Section of Genetics Directory

Genetics Section Chief

Sanjay Bidichandani, MBBS, PhD
Director, Genetics Research Laboratory
CMRI Claire Gordon Duncan Chair
David L. Boren Professor of Pediatrics
Adjunct Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Physicians/Assistants

John J. Mulvihill, MD
Professor
Children's Medical Research Institute/
Kimberly V. Talley Chair in Genetics

Klaas Wierenga, MD
Clinical Associate Professor
CMRI McLaughlin Family Chair
Residency Director: Medical Genetics & Genomics

Susan E. Palmer, MD, PhD
Clinical Geneticist
Metabolic Geneticist
Clinical Associate Professor

Michelle Polan, MD
Clinical Geneticist
Metabolic Geneticist
Clinical Associate Professor

Ashley C. Taylor, MHS, PA-C
Physician Assistant II


Haley J. Messer, MHS, PA-C
Physician Assistant I              

Genetic Counselors

Susan Hassed, MS, LCGC, PhD
Clinical Associate Professor
Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor

Erin L. Youngs, MS, LCGC
Clinical Assistant Professor
Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor

Melissa Hall, MS, LCGC
Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor

Elizabeth Fanning, MS, LCGC
Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor

Alexandrea Wadley, MMSc, LCGC
Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor

Jiani Chen, MS,LCGC
Licensed Genetic Counselor

Metabolic Program

Ashley L. Ethriedge, MS, RD/LD
Metabolic Nutritionist

Julie Boyd, RN
Newborn Screening Program
Metabolic LTFU Coordinator

Research Staff

Gene Hallford, PhD

Research Assistant Professor

OSCTR Program Director

Brenda Schlinke, RN, BSN

Research Study Coordinator

Laboratories

Sanjay Bidichandani, MBBS, PhD

Director, Genetics Research Laboratory
CMRI Claire Gordon Duncan Chair
David L. Boren Professor of Pediatrics
Adjunct Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Dharambir K. Sanghera, PhD

Director, Genetic Epidemiology Laboratory

Professor

Shibo Li, MD

Director, Cytogenetic/Molecular Genetic Laboratory

Professor of Pediatrics

Andrea Wierenga, PhD

Director, Biochemical Genetics Laboratory

Clinical Assistant Professor


Administration

Matthew A. Grim, MS

Business Manager

Shona R. Whitehead, BA

Program Coordinator

Danielle M. Otis, BA

Administrative Coordinator

Janice R. Lawrence

Sr. Administrative Assistant

Melissa C. Jones

Sr. Administrative Coordinator